Sprinkler repairs, Fall closings, Spring openings and Smart controllers

Across York Region and the GTA, out of Newmarket.

My sprinklers are

We'll find the leak and stop it.

A cracked head, a split pipe or a valve that won't shut off. We find which one, quote the fix, and repair it on the same visit whenever we can.

$95service call
trip and assessment

Covers the trip and the assessment. Repair labour is $95 an hour, quoted before we start.

We'll wake it up.

A zone that won't come on is almost always a wire, a solenoid or the controller. We test all three on the spot and tell you which.

$95service call
trip and assessment

Wire fault in the valve box: $187 to find and fix. Labour on anything else is $95 an hour, quoted first.

We'll fix the coverage.

Brown patches and a soaked driveway mean heads that are tilted, sunk into the lawn or wearing the wrong nozzle. We raise, re-aim and re-nozzle them.

$95service call
trip and assessment

A new head, any size or type, is $68 installed.

Describe it. We'll diagnose it.

Tell our AI sprinkler diagnosis what you're seeing, and we arrive with the right parts on the truck. If its diagnosis turns out right, your first hour of repair labour is free.

$95service call
when we come out

Describing it is free and takes about two minutes.

We'll make it smart.

Old timer watering in the rain? We swap it for a Hydrawise controller you run from your phone. It skips watering when it rains and follows your town's bylaw.

$595smart controller
1 to 4 zones

5 to 7 zones $750, 8 to 16 zones $1,195. Plus the $95 service call, or none if we fit it at your spring opening.

We'll blow them out before the frost.

Water left in the lines freezes, splits pipe and cracks heads. We blow every zone dry with a commercial compressor.

Zones 4

$901 to 4 zones
no service call on top

5 to 6 zones $105, 7 to 8 $120, 9 to 15 $165.

Not sure? Count the numbered wires on your controller.

Fall closings run September 1 to November 6.

We'll start them up right.

We turn the water back on, run every zone, fix what the winter moved and set the controller to your town's watering bylaw.

Zones 4

$901 to 4 zones
no service call on top

5 to 6 zones $105, 7 to 8 $120, 9 to 15 $165.

Not sure? Count the numbered wires on your controller.

Spring openings run March 1 to June 30.

We'll design and build them.

Every new system comes with a Hydrawise smart controller and a 3-year parts and labour warranty. We walk the yard first and give you a written quote.

$585plus $549 a zone
1 to 4 zones

5 to 7 zones: $749 plus $549 a zone. 8 zones and up get drawings and a custom quote. The site visit is free.

We'll light it up.

Low-voltage LED lighting for paths, trees, gardens and the front of the house, laid out on site with you and run from a timer.

Freesite visit and
written quote

Every yard is different, so lighting is quoted after we've seen it.

Rocky the Rotor, our mascot, looking worried with water spraying out of a crack in his side Rocky fast asleep, snoring Rocky scratching his head with a question mark Rocky with his hands on his cheeks, shocked Rocky pointing at the Hydrawise app on a tablet Rocky shivering in a toque and scarf with snowflakes around him Rocky with arms out and water spraying from his cap again Rocky holding a shovel, ready to dig Rocky giving a thumbs up beside a lit path light

A sprinkler's year in Ontario.

Frost is hard on pipes. Here's what your system needs, and when we do it.

Spring openings · now

March to May

Water back on, every zone run and checked, heads fixed, controller set to your town's bylaw.

$90and up

Book a spring opening

Summer repairs · now

June to August, our busiest months

Leaks, dead zones, dry patches and smart-controller upgrades while the lawn needs water most. Same-day across York Region in season.

$95service call

Book a repair

Fall closings · now

September 1 to November 6

Every zone blown dry with a commercial compressor before the hard frost, then the system shut down for winter.

$90and up

Book a fall closing

Winter · now

November to February

Your system sleeps. Nothing to do but book your spring opening, and call us if anything looks wrong in the meantime.

Freeto call
and ask

Call (905) 960-0181

Every price, up front.

What we charge, before we drive over. All prices are before 13% HST.

No service call on top of openings and closings.

Repairs are quoted before we start. You say yes first.

Repairs: 1-year parts and labour guarantee. New systems: 3 years.

Rocky writing up a quote on a clipboard
Openings and closingsSame price in spring and fall.
Homes
1 to 4 zones$90
5 to 6 zones$105
7 to 8 zones$120
9 to 15 zones$165
16 zones and upQuoted
Commercial
1 to 4 zones$145
5 to 8 zones$255
9 zones and upQuoted
RepairsService call plus labour and parts.
Service call: trip and assessment$95
Repair labour, per hour$95
Sprinkler head, any size, installed$68
Pipe break, up to 3 ft$120
Wire fault found and fixed in valve box$187
Valve manifold rebuild, 1 to 3 valves$135
Valve manifold rebuild, 4 to 6 valves$285
Hunter PGV valve, each$74.95
Repair prices are subject to the damage found and each repair's individual requirements.
Hydrawise smart controllersPlus the $95 service call, or none at a spring opening.
1 to 4 zones$595
5 to 7 zones$750
8 to 16 zones$1,195
17 zones and upQuoted
Based on a complete swap of a working controller. If your system isn't working, the repairs it needs are assessed on site and quoted separately.
New sprinkler systemsSmart controller included. 3-year warranty.
1 to 4 zones$585 + $549/zone
5 to 7 zones$749 + $549/zone
8 zones and upDrawn and quoted
Site visit and written quoteFree
Subject to ground conditions and landscape variations. Larger zones cost more per zone.

How a repair goes.

Four steps, no surprises on the bill.

  1. You tell us what it's doing.

    Book online, call (905) 960-0181, or describe it to our AI diagnosis so we bring the right parts.

    Rocky on the phone, giving a thumbs up
  2. We check the whole system.

    The $95 service call covers the trip and the assessment, not just the one head you noticed.

    Rocky taking notes on a clipboard
  3. You say yes, we fix it.

    We quote the repair before we touch it. Labour is $95 an hour, parts at the listed price.

    Rocky holding a wrench
  4. It's covered for a year.

    Every repair carries a 1-year parts and labour guarantee, written on your invoice.

    Rocky giving two thumbs up

Real yards. Real work.

Rocky is the cartoon. These are the systems.

A rotor sprinkler spraying across a green front lawn in morning sun
A Hunter rotor watering a front lawn in the morning, before the heat.
A pop-up rising in a garden bed. Rocky does the same thing.
A Hunter PGP rotor clearing out during a fall closing.
A Hunter sprinkler controller in a locked outdoor box on a brick wall, with a PJL sticker
A Hunter controller on a brick wall, locked and labelled with our number.
Warm landscape lights on a house and lawn at night
Landscape lighting after dark.

What customers say on Google.
Read all the reviews

★★★★★

Easy to book appointment, costs were upfront and transparent. No upsell on the visit.

Kirk K., Google review
★★★★★

No BS, no overcharging. Prompt and organized.

Stephen P., Google review
★★★★★

It is so easy to book appointment on line and came in on time. Definitely will use it again!

Cynthia T., Google review

We're in your area.

We run out of Newmarket. Same-day repairs across York Region in season; everywhere else gets the next open slot on our route.

Same-day repairs in season

Newmarket, Aurora, King City, East Gwillimbury, Stouffville, Richmond Hill, Markham, Vaughan, Thornhill

On our routes

Bradford, Innisfil, Barrie, Keswick, Georgina, Toronto, North York, Mississauga, Brampton, Caledon, Bolton, Pickering, Whitby, Oshawa

Rocky waving hello

Questions we get.

Is this the same company as PJL Land Services?

Yes. fixmysprinklers.ca is PJL Land Services' easy-to-remember name. Same team, same prices, same booking system, same warranty.

Is there a service call on openings and closings?

No. Openings and closings are one flat price by zone count. If we find something that needs fixing, we quote it and only do it with your okay.

What does the $95 service call cover?

The trip out and an on-site assessment. Repair labour is $95 an hour on top, quoted before we start so you know the total.

How do I know how many zones I have?

Count the numbered stations wired into your controller, or the valves in your valve box. An accurate count lets us book the right amount of time for your yard.

Do you work on any brand?

Yes. Hunter, Rain Bird, Toro, Orbit and the rest, new systems and old ones.

Are your prices plus HST?

Yes. Every price on this page is before 13% HST.

Call us, or book online.

Online booking shows real open times. Or just call.

(905) 960-0181
Book online Call